How to get a Japan Visa


Japan is one of my favorite countries.  The country is impeccably clean.  The parks and gardens are breathtaking.  The culture and historical sites are unique and interesting.  Best of all, the people are gracious, polite and so disciplined even trips to crowded theme parks aren’t stressful.

Before we can get there though, we need to obtain a Visa.

Getting a Visa from Japan is easy and pain-free, especially since they decided to loosen their requirements for tourists hoping to visit their beautiful country. 

 
STEP ONE: Download and/or fill up the application form online.  

Japan visa application form 2012-page-001Japan visa application form 2012-page-002

You may access the editable and printable PDF form by clicking here

 
STEP TWO:  Get your Visa Photo

Make sure to get a new photo as your photo cannot be more than 6 months old.  The background must be PLAIN white and the photo must have NO border.  It also needs to conform to the size specification with detailed guidelines as seen below:

Japan photo_format

You only need 1 piece and glue it neatly into your prepared application form.

STEP THREE:  Collect the Visa Requirements

A.  If this is will be your first time to visit Japan, your requirements, aside from the form and photos, are as follows:

  1. Passport – Make sure the lamination of the photo page is not broken, is not nearing expiry and has at least two (2) blank pages.
  2. NSO Copy of Birth Certificate issued within the past year
  3. NSO Copy of Marriage Certificate issued within the past year if applicable
  4. Daily Schedule or Itinerary in Japan
  5. Bank Certificate
  6. Income Tax Return (original and photocopy)
  7. Certificate of Employment

Not indicated but will help obtain the visa:  Proof of several travels to G7 countries (except Japan) within the last three years (existing or old passport with temporary visitor’s visa and entry stamps).  Xerox for easy reference.

G7 Countries, aside from Japan, include:  Canada, France, Germany, Italy, UK, USA and European Union.

B.  If this isn’t your first time to visit Japan and was able to visit the country within the past 3 years without incidents of violating their laws, the requirements are as follows:

  1.  Passport – Make sure the lamination of the photo page is not broken, is not nearing expiry and has at least two (2) blank pages.
  2. Proof of previous trabel to Japan: existing or old passport with Japan visa and entry and exit stamps (xerox for easy reference)
  3. Certificate of employment of applicant
  4. Proof of several travels to G7 countries (except Japan) within the last three years:  existing or old passport with temporary visitor’s visa and entry stamps (Xerox for easy reference)
  5. Request/Explanation letter requesting for Multiple-Entry Visa

STEP FOUR:  Submit your forms and requirements to travel agencies accredited to process visa applications for Japan.  The full list can be viewed here.

Personally we used Discovery Tours, Inc. here in Cebu as I called every agency here and found out that they are only charging P1,000.00 for each applicant as opposed to the other agencies who are charging over P1,800.00.  On top of that, they process applications on a daily basis and don’t wait to collect more applicants before processing.  Our visas were ready for pick up in 3 working days, even though their official commitment is 7 working days!

Discovery Tour, Inc. has offices in Manila, Cebu and Davao.

Main Office:  Unit 301, Ground Floor Sagittarius Building, HV Dela Costa St., Salcedo Village, Makati City with telephone number at (02)892-2849, (02)843-5832 and (02)843-5083 and cellphone numer at 0915-3200780, 0999-9435231, 0932-6500420.

Cebu Office:  Door 203-A1 2nd Floor Northgate Center, Don Manuel Gotianuy Complex, Gov Cuenco Ave, Banilad  City (beside UC Banilad) with cellphone numbers 0916-9583489, 0999-4205556, 0922-7698369.

Davao Office:  Door 3 L&R Building, Tulip Drive, Juna Subdivision Matina, Davao City (near SM Ecoland) with telephone number at (082)285-7188, (082)284-4114 and cellphone numbers 0915-3260111, 0920-2104677, and 0923-4232207.

The travel agent will advise you if your requirements are complete or if you have problems.

After that, all you need to do is wait and hope for your visa to be approved.  Since Japan has decided to relax their standards chances are high you will be able to get your visa.

Hopefully, this will be able to help people who want to visit Japan!

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “How to get a Japan Visa

  1. No wonder I’m seeing a lot of friends visiting Japan on my feed. It’s not so painful as other visa applications. Haha! Here’s hoping it’s my turn to visit. 😉

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s